Wednesday 28th Sep 2016 - Logistics Manager

Awards shortlist revealed

The shortlist for the 2014 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards has been unveiled. More than 70 entries have made it to the final stage of the Awards this year – a record for the Awards.

Shortlisted companies now go forward to make face-to-face presentations to the judging team in September.

The Awards, organised by Supply Chain Standard in association with PwC, are the gold standard of supply chain achievement, with a uniquely rigorous judging process that is scrupulous in discerning the very best.

Past winners include some of Europe’s leading companies such as Vodafone, BASF, Jaguar Land Rover, Danone Baby Nutrition and GlaxoSmithKline.
The awards dinner, which takes place at the London Hilton on Park Lane on Wednesday 5th November will be hosted by England rugby international Martin Bayfield.

A new award this year will recognise the extra-ordinary achievements of logisticians working in particularly difficult conditions – disaster response, aid provision or support for military operations.

The category “Austere Environments and Contingency Logistics” would also suit parts of the energy sector where there is new exploration or a large new project being opened up in an austere environment.

In 2013, the overall winner was Jaguar Land Rover with Unipart Logistics, which fought off strong competition from Telefónica UK and Argos to take the title. The Individual Contribution award went to Dino Rocos, operations director at John Lewis Partnership, whose bold vision to centralise fulfilment – including the emerging new channels for online shopping – was ahead of its time.

And DHL Supply Chain scooped the 3PL of the year award in recognition of its work with Telefónica UK and Debenhams.

Who will it be this year? You can be there to find out. You’ll find all the information you need at the web site:
http://www.supplychainexcellenceawards.com/

The SHORTLIST

** INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS **

Austere Environments & Contingency Logistics
Evolution Time Critical
PJHQ
Royal Logistic Corps
World Food Programme

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial
sponsored by Demand Solutions
British Airways with DHL
Edwards Vacuum with LCP Consulting
Infineon Technologies

Consumer Products
Canon Europe with E2open
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Kellogg’s with Voiteq
Tangle Teezer
Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics
Nokia Networks
Sky Deutschland
Sky with Cinram
Telefónica

Public Sector & Utilities
British Gas
Connect Education & Care with ToolsGroup UK
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co
Nottingham Trent University
Travis Perkins Group with Crossrail

Retail & E-Tail
House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Morrisons with Bibby Distribution
Morrisons with Cinram
Tesco with Damco

** SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS **

Customer Service & Support
IBM ISC
Sky Deutschland
Starbucks with Gist

E-Fulfilment
House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle
Shop Direct with Kewill
Sky with Cinram

Environmental Improvement
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
HMV with Cinram
Off Piste Wines with Uniserve Drinks Logistics
The Co-operative Food

Logistics & Distribution
Gatwick Airport with DHL Supply Chain
Sainsbury’s with Allport Cargo Services
Starbucks with Gist
Tesco with Damco
Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

Sourcing & Procurement
Matrix APA
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co
Sky Deutschland
Telenet NV
Vodafone

Supply Chain Operations
FitFlop
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Morrisons with Cinram
Nokia Networks
Tangle Teezer
Telefónica with DHL

Supply Chain Strategy & Design
British Gas
Canon Europe with E2open
Kimberly-Clark with UTL
Travis Perkins Group

Technology
British Airways with DHL
British American Tobacco
IDB International with Abco Kovex
Kellogg’s with Voiteq
Telefónica UK Supply Chain

Training & Professional Development
sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Nisa with DHL
NOVUS
Sky Deutschland
The Supply Chain Sustainability School
Unilever
Vodafone

Warehouse Initiative
Aldi Stores with Yearsley Logistics
Diamantis Masoutis S.A. with Business Concept Supply Chain
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Morrisons with Bibby Distribution
SuperGroup with Clipper

** RECOGNITION AWARDS **

Best SME
sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle
Larsson & Jennings with James & James Fulfilment
Tangle Teezer
Victory Lighting with RIF Logistics

3PL of the Year
Announced on the night

Rising Star
Announced on the night

Team of the Year
Announced on the night

Individual
Announced on the night

Overall Winner
sponsored by PwC
Announced on the night