Sunday 25th Sep 2016 - Logistics Manager

Tonight’s the night!

It’s the 5th of November and tonight the winners of the European Supply Chain Excellence Awards will be unveiled at a glittering dinner at the Park Lane Hilton in London.

Many of Europe’s leading retailers and manufacturers are among the 72 companies shortlisted for awards, which are organised by Supply Chain Standard in association with PwC.

In 2013, the overall winner was Jaguar Land Rover with Unipart Logistics, which fought off strong competition from Telefónica UK and Argos to take the title. The Individual Contribution award went to Dino Rocos, operations director at John Lewis Partnership, whose bold vision to centralise fulfilment – including the emerging new channels for online shopping – was ahead of its time.

Who will it be this year? You can be there to find out. You’ll find all the information you need at the web site:
http://www.supplychainexcellenceawards.com/

The SHORTLIST

** INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS **

Austere Environments & Contingency Logistics
Evolution Time Critical
PJHQ
Royal Logistic Corps
World Food Programme

Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial – sponsored by Demand Solutions
British Airways with DHL
Edwards Vacuum with LCP Consulting
Infineon Technologies

Consumer Products – sponsored by DACHSER
Canon Europe with E2open
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Kellogg’s with Voiteq
Tangle Teezer
Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics – sponsored by Flextronics
Nokia Networks
Sky Deutschland
Sky with Cinram
Telefónica

Public Sector & Utilities
British Gas
Connect Education & Care with ToolsGroup UK
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co
Nottingham Trent University
Travis Perkins Group with Crossrail

Retail & E-Tail – sponsored by Yearsley Logistics
House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Morrisons with Bibby Distribution
Morrisons with Cinram
Tesco with Damco

** SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS **

Customer Service & Support
IBM ISC
Sky Deutschland
Starbucks with Gist

E-Fulfilment – sponsored by Route Genie
House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle
Shop Direct with Kewill
Sky with Cinram

Environmental Improvement
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
HMV with Cinram
Off Piste Wines with Uniserve Drinks Logistics
The Co-operative Food

Logistics & Distribution – sponsored by Cinram
Gatwick Airport with DHL Supply Chain
Sainsbury’s with Allport Cargo Services
Starbucks with Gist
Tesco with Damco
Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel

Sourcing & Procurement
Matrix APA
North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co
Sky Deutschland
Telenet NV
Vodafone

Supply Chain Operations – sponsored by E2open
FitFlop
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA
Morrisons with Cinram
Nokia Networks
Tangle Teezer
Telefónica with DHL

Supply Chain Strategy & Design
British Gas
Canon Europe with E2open
Kimberly-Clark with UTL
Travis Perkins Group

Technology
British Airways with DHL
British American Tobacco
IDB International with Abco Kovex
Kellogg’s with Voiteq
Telefónica UK Supply Chain

Training & Professional Development – sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Nisa with DHL
NOVUS
Sky Deutschland
The Supply Chain Sustainability School
Unilever
Vodafone

Warehouse Initiative
Aldi Stores with Yearsley Logistics
Diamantis Masoutis S.A. with Business Concept Supply Chain
John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Morrisons with Bibby Distribution
SuperGroup with Clipper

** RECOGNITION AWARDS **

SME of the year – sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle
Larsson & Jennings with James & James Fulfilment
Tangle Teezer
Victory Lighting with RIF Logistics

3PL of the Year
Announced on the night

Rising Star – sponsored by Allport Cargo Services
Announced on the night

Team of the Year – sponsored by KNAPP
Announced on the night

Individual
Announced on the night

Overall Winner – sponsored by PwC
Announced on the night