Saturday 1st Oct 2016 - Logistics Manager

Danone takes top supply chain award

Danone Baby Nutrition has been named overall winner at the European Supply Chain Excellence Awards in London beating off competition from some of Europe’s leading companies.

Announcing the winner, Johnathon Marshall, partner at PwC, said: “This organisation follows in the footsteps of our previous winners in demonstrating how the Supply Chain can be used to create genuine competitive advantage.”

The Individual Achievement Award went to Pier Luigi Sigismondi, chief supply chain officer of Unilever.  Unilever also took the Award for Logistics and Distribution Operations with partner DHL, as well as receiving a highly commended for its work on recycling.

The Logistics Strategy Award went to telecoms group Everything Everywhere with Kuehne + Nagel.

23416

The Awards, organised by Supply Chain Standard in partnership with PwC, are now in their 16th year and this year saw more entries than ever before.

More than 500 people attended the gala dinner at the Park Lane Hilton in London . Host for the evening was comedian Ed Byrne.  

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:  

Award: Overall Winner, sponsored by PwC
Winner: Danone Baby Nutrition

23876

Award: Individual Contribution, sponsored by Michael Page Supply Chain
Winner: Pier Luigi Sigismondi, Chief Supply Chain Officer, Unilever 

23877

Award: Automotive, Aerospace and Industrial
Winner: JCB with DHL Supply Chain
Highly commended: Jaguar Land Rover

Award: Consumer products
Winner: Danone Baby Nutrition

Award: Hi-Tech, Communications and Electronics, sponsored by Flextronics Global Services and Software
Winner: Nokia Siemens Networks with Capgemini
Highly commended: IBM 
23878

Award: Public Sector Services and Utilities
Winner: British Gas with Travis Perkins

Award: Retail, sponsored by Jungheinrich
Winner: Boots UK with KNAPP
Highly commended: RSPB 
23879

Award: Contribution to Environmental Improvement – Climate Change
Winner: SPAR UK with Oakland International
Highly commended: Marks & Spencer with Damco UK

Award: Training & Professional Development
Winner: United Nations Development Programme

Award: Training & Professional Development
Winner: United Nations Development Programme

Award: Contribution to Environmental Improvement – Recycling
Winner: BSkyB and UTL
Highly commended: Unilever

Award: Team of the Year
Winner: Bibendum Wines with Tradeteam

Award: Customer Service & Support, sponsored by Potter Group Logistics
Winner: Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals Trust with Kimal 

23880

Award: Innovation in Fulfilment
Winner: Shutl

Award: Innovation in Supply Chain Practice
Winner: General Mills

Award: Innovation in use of technology
Winner: Honda UK Manufacturing with Yusen Logistics
Highly commended: Vodafone

Award: Logistics and Distribution Operations
Winner: Unilever with DHL Supply Chain
Highly commended: Telenet NV

Award: Logistics Strategy
Winner: Everything Everywhere with Kuehne + Nagel
Highly commended: Bibendum Wines with Tradeteam

Award: Sourcing and Procurement
Winner: Vodafone

Award: BITA award for lifting industry standards
Winner: BITA Academy team led by Karl Baum and Bill Goodwin