Saturday 3rd Dec 2016 - Logistics Manager

Revealed: all the Awards winners


The winners of the 2014 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards were revealed at a glittering gala dinner at the Park Lane Hilton in London last night.

Overall winner was British Gas, while Richard Hunt, chairman of the London Ambulance Service, won the Individual Contribution Award.

The award for Third Party Logistics Provider of the Year went to Kuhne+Nagel.


Overall Winner – sponsored by PwC
British Gas

INDUSTRY SECTOR AWARDS
Austere Environments & Contingency Logistics
Winner: World Food Programme
Shortlisted: 27 Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps; Evolution Time Critical; PJHQ
Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial – sponsored by Demand Solutions
Winner: Infineon Technologies
Highly Commended: Edwards Vacuum with LCP Consulting
Shortlisted: British Airways with DHL
Consumer Products – sponsored by DACHSER
Winner: Kimberly-Clark with UTL
Shortlisted: Canon Europe with E2open; Henkel AG & Co. KGaA; Kellogg’s with Voiteq; Tangle Teezer; Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel
Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics – sponsored by Flextronics
Winner: Sky Deutschland
Shortlisted: Nokia Networks; Sky with Cinram; Telefónica
Public Sector & Utilities
Winner: British Gas
Shortlisted: Connect Education & Care with ToolsGroup UK; North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co; Nottingham Trent University; Travis Perkins Group with Crossrail
Retail & E-Tail – sponsored by Yearsley Logistics
Winner: John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Shortlisted: House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle; Morrisons with Bibby Distribution; Morrisons with Cinram; Tesco with Damco
SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARDS
Customer Service & Support
Winner: Starbucks with Gist
Shortlisted: IBM ISC; Sky Deutschland
E-Fulfilment – sponsored by Route Genie
Winner: Sky with Cinram
Shortlisted: House of Fraser with Norbert Dentressangle; Shop Direct with Kewill
Environmental Improvement
Winner: The Co-operative Food
Shortlisted: Henkel AG & Co KGaA; HMV with Cinram; Off Piste Wines with Uniserve Drinks Logistics
Logistics & Distribution – sponsored by Cinram
Winner: Sainsbury’s with Allport Cargo Services
Highly Commended: Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel
Shortlisted: Gatwick Airport with DHL Supply Chain; Starbucks with Gist; Tesco with Damco
Sourcing & Procurement
Winner: Matrix APA
Highly Commended: Liberty Global/Telenet & BVC Spot Buy center
Shortlisted: North Middlesex University Hospital NHS Trust (NMUHT) with Crimson & Co; Sky Deutschland; Vodafone
Supply Chain Operations – sponsored by E2open
Winner: FitFlop
Highly Commended: Tangle Teezer
Shortlisted:  Henkel AG & Co. KGaA; Morrisons with Cinram; Nokia Networks; Telefónica with DHL
Supply Chain Strategy & Design – sponsored by Supply Chain Standard
Winner: British Gas
Shortlisted:  Canon Europe with E2open; Kimberly-Clark with UTL; Travis Perkins Group
Technology – sponsored by Logistics Manager
Winner: British American Tobacco
Shortlisted: British Airways with DHL; Kellogg’s with Voiteq; Telefónica UK Supply Chain
Training & Professional Development – sponsored by Unipart Logistics
Winner: Nisa with DHL
Shortlisted: NOVUS; Sky Deutschland; The Supply Chain Sustainability School; Unilever; Vodafone
Warehouse Initiative – sponsored by IntraLogisteX
Winner: John Lewis plc with KNAPP AG
Shortlisted: Aldi Stores with Yearsley Logistics; Diamantis Masoutis S.A. with Business Concept Supply Chain; Morrisons with Bibby Distribution; SuperGroup with Clipper
RECOGNITION AWARDS
SME of the year – sponsored by Norbert Dentressangle
Winner: Tangle Teezer
Shortlisted: Larsson & Jennings with James and James Fulfilment; Victory Lighting with RIF Logistics
3PL of the Year
Winner: Kuehne + Nagel
Rising Star – sponsored by Allport Cargo Services
Winner: Rhiannon Stone, UTL
Shortlisted: Jenny Franco, Barry-Callebaut; Mehmet Kizilkaya, Colgate Palmolive; Matthew Cain, Francis Kirk Group; Zvi Schreiber, Freightos; Jamie Clark, Hotel Chocolat; Thomas Ponsignon, Infineon; Claire Vipond, Steatite Ltd; Agnieszka Izydorczyk, Travis Perkins Group
Team of the Year – sponsored by KNAPP
Winner: 27 Regiment, Royal Logistic Corps
Individual Contribution – sponsored by Supply Chain Standard
Winner: Richard Hunt CBE, Chairman, London Ambulance Service