Wednesday 28th Sep 2016 - Logistics Manager

Award winners revealed

The winners of the 2015 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards were revealed last night at a glittering ceremony in London.

Waterstones, with its logistics partner UTL, took the overall award after transforming its supply chain to strengthen its competitiveness in a book market that has changed dramatically with the growth not only of online retailing but the advent of e-books. Waterstones and UTL also took the Award in the Retail Supply Chain category.

The Individual Contribution Award went to Birgitte Stalder-Olsen, head of logistics at the International Federation of Red Cross and Red Crescent Societies, who has played a key role in ensuring that humanitarian aid gets to where it is needed in some of the most difficult and remote locations in the world.

European Supply Chain Excellence Awards in association with PwC

All the winners:

Overall Winner sponsored by: PwC

Waterstones with UTL, overall winner in the 2015 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards.

Waterstones with UTL, overall winner in the 2015 European Supply Chain Excellence Awards.

Winner: Waterstones with UTL

Shortlist

Department for International Development with Grown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

Philips Consumer Lifestyle with flex

Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co KG

Suzuki GB PLC with Bespoke Distribution Aviation (BDA)

Winner: Waterstones with UTL

Individual Contribution Award

Winner: Birgitte Stalder-Olsen


Hi Tech, Communications & Electronics sponsored by: flex

Winner: Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co KG

Shortlist

EE

Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co. KG

Telefónica UK


Extreme Logistics

Winner: 84 Medical Supply Squadron, 9 Regiment RLC, British Army

Joint Highly Commended: 10 The Queen’s Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment

Vanguard Enabling Group (HQ 104 Brigade)

Shortlist

10 The Queen’s Own Gurkha Logistic Regiment

47 Air Despatch Squadron RLC, 13 Air Assault Support Regiment RLC

6 Regiment RLC, Operation CATALINA+

84 Medical Supply Squadron, 9 Regiment RLC, British Army

Vanguard Enabling Group (HQ 104 Brigade)


Public & Third Sectors

Winner: Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

Highly Commended: National Grid PLC

Shortlist

Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

National Grid PLC

NHS South of England Procurement Services Portsmouth Hospitals NHS Trust with Ingenica Solutions

Nottingham Trent University


Automotive, Aerospace & Industrial

Winner: Suzuki GB PLC with Bespoke Distribution Aviation (BDA)

Shortlist

DS Smith Group with SpringTide

Heathrow Airport Ltd with Wilson James and Labyrinth Consulting

Suzuki GB PLC with Bespoke Distribution Aviation (BDA)


Retail and e-tail

Winner: Waterstones with UTL

Shortlist

Booths with RELEX Solutions

Firebox.com with arvato UK & Ireland

Homebase with Kuehne + Nagel

Mercator with Symphony EYC

Vision Direct with Scurri Web Services

Waterstones with UTL


Consumer Products sponsored by: Dachser

Winner: Philips Consumer Lifestyle with flex

Shortlist

2 Sisters Food Group

Philips Consumer Lifestyle with flex

Sugru with James and James Fulfilment

Tulip Food Company

Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel


Innovation in Supply Chain sponsored by: UMS

Winner: Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (FOX) with Cinram


Team of the Year

Winner: Firebox.com with arvato UK & Ireland


Training & Professional Development

Winner: NOVUS

Highly Commended: Whirlpool UK Appliances Ltd

Shortlist

Whirlpool UK Appliances Ltd

IBM ISC Vac

NOVUS

Renault Mais with OMSAN Logistics

Sky Deutschland with UMS Consulting

Swan Housing with Safetybank

Virgin Trains with DHL


Supply Chain Strategy & Design

Winner: Diageo PLC

Highly Commended: Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co. KG

Shortlist

Carnival UK

Diageo PLC

Homebase with Kuehne + Nagel

Hotel Chocolat

Rohde & Schwarz GmbH Co.KG

Tesco with Fowler Welch and DPS


International operations

Sponsored by: Kuehne + Nagel

Winner: Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

Shortlist

Department for International Development with Crown Agents and International Procurement Agency (CAIPA)

IBM DSS Vac

Phase Eight with MIQ Logistics


Sourcing & Procurement

Winner: Nottingham Trent University

Shortlist

Belron International Ltd

Cofely Ltd with iVeridis UK

John Lewis with Ligentia UK Ltd

Nottingham Trent University

Flybe Plc with Expense Reduction Analysts

Vodafone


Customer Service & Support sponsored by: OpenMarket

Winner: Telefónica UK with Redeem

Shortlist

Cromwell Group

EE

Philips Consumer Lifestyle with flex

Telefónica UK with Redeem


Supply Chain Operations

Winner: National Grid PLC

Shortlist

3M with HCL Technologies Ltd

Argos with DHL International Supply Chain

National Grid PLC

Toyota Manufacturing UK Ltd with Yusen Logistics


Environmental Improvement

Winner: Spirit Pub Company (acquired by Greene King)

Shortlist

Spirit Pub Company (acquired by Greene King)

The City of Hamburg with UPS

Whitbread with Kuehne + Nagel


Logistics & Distribution sponsored by: Verdion

Winner: Waterstones with UTL

Shortlist

DS Smith Group with SpringTide

Heathrow Airport Ltd with Wilson James and Labyrinth Consulting

News UK and Telegraph Media Group with CEVA Logistics

Tayto Group Ltd with Bibby Distribution

Waterstones with UTL


Warehouse Initiative

Winner: Dixons Carphone

Shortlist

Clarks International with Total Logistics

Dixons Carphone

Maplin Electronics with iForce

Mobis with Unipart Aftermarket Logistics

Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment (FOX) with Cinram


SME of the Year

Winner: Scandinavian House with Proximity

Highly Commended: Firebox.com with arvato UK & Ireland

Shortlist

Firebox.com with arvato UK & Ireland

FormFormForm Ltd (Sugru)

Hotel Chocolat

Scandinavian House


Technology

Winner: Booths with RELEX Solutions

Shortlist

Booths with RELEX Solutions

IBM

Infineon Technologies

PIAS with Cinram

Scandinavian House with Proximity

Toyota Manufacturing UK Ltd with Yusen Logistics


3PL of the Year Sponsored by: CNA Hardy

Winner: UTL


Rising Star sponsored by CEVA Logistics

Winner: Vincent Hall

Shortlist

Captain Sadie Monks, Regimental Technical Officer, 10 QOGLR, designer and manager of the Op GRITROCK Demand Cell

Cpl Michael Edwards, TQMS SDE JNCO, 47 Air Despatch Squadron, 13 Air Assault Support Regiment RLC

Paul Fletcher, Supply Chain – Cost to Serve Supervisor, 2 Sisters Food Group

Hayley Kenny, Client Support Manager, BDA

Vincent Hall, Manager, Supply Chain Engineering, DHL International Supply Chain

Darco van der Leij, Transport Planner & Change Agent, CEVA logistics

Florian Mutzbauer, Manager Warehouse & Fulfilment, Sky

Lucy Tyson, Supply Chain Planning Manager, National Grid