Tuesday 26th Sep 2017 - Logistics Manager

Talent in Logistics shortlist unveiled

The shortlist has been revealed for Talent in Logistics, the awards scheme organised by Capitb, which owns workplace transport training regulatory body RTITB and the new national register of LGV instructors.
The finalists are:

LGV Driver Training Provider of the Year – Sponsored by Merlin Supply Chain Solutions
• Ken Irwin Class One Driver Training
• Goldstar Transport Ltd
• Hills Driver Training
• Pertemps Driver Academy
• Newcroft Training Ltd
• Horsepower Training Ltd
• Tockwith Training Services Ltd
• 2 Start Ltd

LGV Instructor of the Year – sponsored by the National Register of LGV Instructors
• Leslie Steers- Martin’s Driver Training
• Anthony Taylor- Tesco
• Richard Salter- J Coates HGV services Ltd
• Joseph Vickers- 2 Start Ltd
• Mark Liggins- Goldstar Transport Ltd
• Golman Gurung- Mainstream

Driver CPC Instructor of the Year
• Martin Ready- John Lewis Partnership
• Iain Case- UK Training Team
• Kevin Dewsnip- David Watson Transport Ltd
• James Kirwin- JK Transport Training Ltd
• Andy Leonard- All Training Ltd
• Myra Ferguson- Rexel UK Ltd
• Martin Illing- DMP Training (UK) Ltd

Driver CPC Training Provider of the Year
• Oakwood Training Solutions Ltd
• JK Transport Training Services Ltd
• Newcroft Training Ltd
• DLT Training Ltd
• Tesco

• UK Training Team
• Transport Consulting Company
• John Kearney CPC Training

Transport Manager of the Year
• Mair Jones- NPT Homes
• Tommy McGregor-Smith- Fenwick Haulage Ltd
• Mark McKenna- K McKenna Haulage

LGV Driver of the Year – sponsored by Pertemps Driver Training
• Gary Newell- Wincanton Logistics Services
• Graham Hirst- Gregory Distribution
• Emma Ryan- John Lewis Partnership
• Gordon Connon- R&J Milne Ltd

Training/ L&D Manager of the Year – Sponsored by Specialised Training Services
• Sandra Macdonald-Ames- Pertemps Driver Training
• Andy O’Neill- Nagel Langdons
• Chris Walls- E.H. Booths & Co Limited
• Martin Ready- John Lewis Partnership

Health and Safety Leader of the Year
• Clifford Hall- Richard Read Transport Ltd
• Sandra Fisher- Royal Mail UK
• Steven Mandich- Bradford Swissport Limited
• Beverley Knight- Palletforce Ltd

Training Team of the Year
• Goldstar Training Department
• XPO Logistics Driver CPC Training Team
• Tesco National CPC Team
• NOVUS
• PepsiCo UK Supply Chain – Transport Training Team

Training Program of the Year
• XPO Logistics Operational Compliance Training Program
• Driving Ambition – System Training –
• Pertemps Driver Training for Royal Mail Group
• Maxim Logistics – ‘Home Grown Talent’

Material Handling Equipment (MHE) Training Provider of the Year
• Small Training Solutions
• Phoenix Training
• Global FLT
• Operator Training Solutions Ltd
• Wincanton Training Services
• J & D Training Ltd

Lift Truck Instructor of the Year – sponsored by Doosan Industrial Vehicle UK
• Maurice Clay- TNT UK Ltd
• Antony Smith- Boots UK
• Ken Richardson- Operator Training Solutions Ltd
• Andrew Blatch- Elliott
• Richard Clayton- RTC Training
• Stephen Green- Wincanton Logistics Services
• Gareth Richards- Puffin Produce Ltd
• Ken Saward- Mentor Training Solutions
• Mark Dobson- CEVA Logistics
• Kay Herbert- Global FLT Ltd

International Forklift Operator of the Year – sponsored by UniCarriers
• Adam Hayes, trained and employed by Travis Perkins
• Dale Smith, trained and employed by Wilko Retail Ltd
• Dariusz Mocny, trained and employed by Wincanton
• Emily White, trained and employed by System Training
• Kris Scarborough, trained and employed by Wilko Retail Ltd
• Kristian Sherratt, trained and employed by Travis Perkins
• Matthew Vassallo, trained and employed by Hasbro
• Richard Humpage, trained and employed by TJX Europe
• Samantha Tyson, trained and employed by PPG
• Simon Bottomley, trained by Manx Industrial Training Services and employed by Nasaleze
• Srinivasa Devappa, trained and employed by Toyota Kirloskar Motor Private Limited
• Thomas Birkbeck, trained and employed by KP Snacks

Apprentice of the Year
• Remie Tomkins- Maxim Logistics
• Christina Wilcox- CEMEX UK Ltd
• Dean Dodds- Moody Logistics and Storage
• Alice Dunn- Maxim Logistics
• Byron Hall- Merlin Supply Chain Solutions

Lifetime Contribution to Training & Development in Logistics – sponsored by Mentor FLT Training
• Andy Lawrence- Maxim Logistics
• Chris Sales- Chris Sales FLT Training
• Paul Moon- 2 Start Ltd
• Adrian Thomas- Pertemps Driver Training
• Prof Richard Wilding OBE- Cranfield School of Management

The awards take place on 22nd June 2017 in the West Midlands.